Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Have vomiting. Done USG. Found complex cystic SOL in adnexal region. Help?

Hi,I am 30 years old and married since 1 year.I did my USG and found complex cyctic SOL in both adnexal region (in right 5.85cm*4.65cm and in left 3.56 cm *4.35cm)...usually I had pain during the first two days of my period...few days back I started feeling that I would vomit and took ONDEM medicine for a week...now I don t feel the same...is it dangerous and affect conception????
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic,

Ovaries undergo a monthly cycle of release of ovum/ egg. After the release of the egg, a cyst is left behind which may resolve or may be left as it is.
Thus, cysts are a normal feature of healthy ovaries.
It would have been more helpful if you had added your menstrual history.
Pain during initial days of menstruation is normal and it is called dysmenorrhoea. If it is distressing and incapacitating then you can take a pain killer called mefenemic acid.
Vomiting can occur due to many reasons. It can be a part of morning sickness associated with pregnancy. It can be due to gastrointestinal upset.
Ondem is a drug for controlling vomiting.
During pregnancy it is advisable to consult your doctor before taking any drug.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear Debaki, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at Healthcaremagic!


The ovarian SOLs may be the cause of nausea, vomiting if they are secretory. Sometimes stretch on the ligaments of the ovary may cause vomiting.
To be precise in my answer, I would need more information.
Do you have any bleeding irregularity? Is there fever, white discharge per vagina?
Is there recent weight gain?
What other symptoms do you experience?

There is a possibility of PCOD (polycystic ovarian disease).

I would advise you to be guided by a good gynaecologist to evaluate these possibilities and rule out any cystic tumour/ abscesses.

Some of these diseases do affect conception.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at http://bit.ly/Dr-Prasad-Akole
Good Luck! Thank you!!
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
Thank you for your query.

Sometimes bilateral ovarian cyst is found in routine USG.
Most of them are small in size.
These are not pathological.

But your cyst are relatively larger than normal.
These may affect conception.

But I think that these are not dangerous.
Chance of having cancer is very poor because it is bilateral.

Regular follow up with USG is necessary.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor