Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have vitiligo on penis. Prescribed Osteofos and Triolaxen. Is medication right?

hi i am having vitiligo on the tip of my penis - the underskin is turning white. I saw a doctor and he suggested following medication: Sunday: Osteofos Tue & Thu: Trioxalen, then sit in Sun after 2 hrs Friday And Saturday: Zempred in morning (SHOULD I TAKE THIS BEFORE OR AFTER MEAL?) Daily - morning: Apply Melgain cream Daily - night: Apply Momate cream For 10 days - daily take Azathioprine I want to ask is this medication right and will it help me? How should I think about taking Zempred - I heard it can cause weight gain , osteoporosis and other complications. Can you please guide me sir. What would be a good medicine for vitiligo on the underskin of penis?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear, u have been prescribed lot of medicine. zempred and azathioprine are not given together, they can supress ur immunity. at this stage only mometsone and melgain is enough. please meet a dermatologist and review ur condition. please dont start the treatment now.
thank u
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor