Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have vitiligo. Melanocyte treatment prescribed for stable white patches. Side effects?

Hi, I am 27 years old and i am suffering from Vitiligo from past 15 years. Initially I had white patches all over my body but after taking Homeopathy treatment most of my body has been cured but still I have White Patches on boney areas which are in stable state for past 5-6 years but they are not responding to any treatment. I have consult few doctors and they have suggested me to go for Mealnoctyte Transplant. I want to know how good this treatment is and what are the side effects of this and success percentage and also what s the best place or dermatologist to go for this treatment. Thanks, Vipul
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,Vipul thanks for posting your query

Melanocyte transfer is increasingly being used with success for stable vitiligo

As far as side effects of melanocyte transplantation for stable vitiligo are concerned , they are almost negligible . It is a minimally invasive procedure and no hospitalisation is required.

Since the upper layer of skin is abraded, there are chances of infection or post procedure pain for which antibiotics and pain killers are given.

The result is fair enough. pigmentaion appears in about 2 months. For face and at the fingers and toes the results are lower than other areas and there is chance of recurrance.

You may get it done for a single patch and see the result and then go ahead for other patches .This will lower you anxiety

Hope this helps you

Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Melanocytes transplantation is the latest procedure for vitiligo treatment. As there is no drugs are used except post operative antibiotic so no side effects. The success rate depends upon the location of the vitiligo patches. The poor response in fingers and limbs area. The longevity varies from person to person. you can consult to any cosmetic dermatologist for proper guide.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor