Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Have vitamin B12 deficiency. Taking injection in muscle. Blood test suggested. New treatment found?

Hi I have been lacking in b 12 for about ten years and so I have an injection into my muscle every month which hasworked very well, recently my doctor wants me to have a blood test to check my b 12 levels and my intrinsic factor . Has something new been found out about the treatment of pernisios anemia as I don t think I would be able to absorb tablets ?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Let me try to address your concern by starting to give some more information about "PERNICIOUS ANEMIA" in simple terms.

PERNICIOUS ANEMIA - its a anemia which occurs due to deficiency of "INTRINSIC FACTOR" - which is kind of chemical released by stomach, which in turn increases the absorption of vitamin B12. B12 plays very important role in process of formation of normal size and shape of RED BLOOD cell. In pernicious anemia the cell size increases due to lack of vitamin B12, which is why this kind on anemia is know as "LARGE- red blood cell anemia" (megaloblastic anemia).

1) As far as the treatment is concern replacement of the store of B12 can be done rapidly by VITAMIN B12 INJECTION which you already have taken .

2) A number of studies have shown long-term vitamin replacement treatment may be maintained with high-dose oral B12 supplements, since sufficient B12 is absorbed from these by a normal intestine, even without any intrinsic factor.

So to answer your question, YES, you will able to take "VITAMIN B12 TABLETS" once your stored B12 level comes to normal and you need to replace the loss/ used B12 by high dose B12 ORAL TABLETS.

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor