Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have viral hepatitis A. Increased bilirubin level. Is it dangerous?

Dear Dr. I was sufferring from Viral Hepatitis A since June 2012. The level of Billirubin had gone up to 44 over one and half months. Then some complications in the protien levels shown as well as some haemolysis ( Haemoglobin went up to 7). Doctor did endoscopy to assertain any verices, it was absent. He told me it is acute hepatic failure. since October the levels start decreasing. In January, the readings were total Billiburin 1.25, Albumin 4.0, A/G= 0.8, SGOT 46, SGPT 89. Hg 12.2, In the Ferbuary end reading is Billirubin 1.6, Albumin 4.2, A/G 1.4, SGOT 63, SGPT 57, Hg 12.8. These two readings are from two different laboratories. My energy levels are quite fine (not exerting heavily though). Does the enlarged billirubin level is alarming? My email id is YYYY@YYYY . Kindly reply,
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Dear pairajesh007,
I am looking at the January and February lab results and they do not
look alarming. Eventhough the enzymes are still elevated slightly ,
they will continue to improve. Bilirubin level 1.25 -1.6 again is not
very high. You might probably have a slightly higher indirect bilirubin
than direct which indicates a slight hemolysis. But your Hemoglobin
levels are O.K. Keep eating a good high protein diet, take a good
Super B-Complex Vitamin along with 1000 mg. of Vit-C supplement.
I am sure you will be back to normal soon. Hepatitis-A does not go
into a chronic phase.
I wish you well.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Charles S Narasi's  Response
Dear pairajesh007,
I am looking at the January and February lab results and they do not
look alarming. Eventhough the enzymes are still elevated slightly ,
they will continue to improve. Bilirubin level 1.25 -1.6 again is not
very high. You might probably have a slightly higher indirect bilirubin
than direct which indicates a slight hemolysis. But your Hemoglobin
levels are O.K. Keep eating a good high protein diet, take a good
Super B-Complex Vitamin along with 1000 mg. of Vit-C supplement.
I am sure you will be back to normal soon. Hepatitis-A does not go
into a chronic phase.
I wish you well.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor