Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have vertigo due to spondilytis, systolic hypertension. Taking vertin 16, tozlac. Vertin 16 lowers blood pressure?

My wife aged about 59 is suffering from vertigo and the doctor has diagnosed it due to spondylitis. He has prescribed vertin 16 tablets three times a day. She is also suffering from systolic hypertension (150-160/80-90) and is taking tozlac 40 mg once a day. My query is whether vertin16 also lowers the blood pressure if so at what dose both of these drugs should be taken
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. The reommended dosage of Vertin is : Adult: Oral Initial: 16 mg 3 times/day. Maintenance: 24-48 mg/day. So, I am not sure what is the strength of drug you are taking, from your mail it appears that you are taking 16 tablets of one mg. In the doses written above it does not have significant effect in lowering of BP so please do not worry about that. You can always discuss with the doctor of potential problems of two different group of drugs if any. Moreover your blood pressure has to remain around 120/80 during day that is essential. If you have any more questions for me I will be happy to answer that. Good Luck.
Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor