Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have vericocele. Did semen analysis, sperm partially dead. What about my future?

hi. i am 25 years old. and i have vericocele from last two years. i did semen analysis test . at that time my sperm was 50 % alive but now its all dead. what should i do. i am going to marry after two months. i am very worried. please guide me. thanks WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hello,
welcome to HCM,
as per the details u have given, u are having VARICOCELE.. its a bunch of dilated veins sorrounding the testes.. and along with spermatic cord known as PAMPINIFORM PLEXUS OF VEINS..SO THE ENLARGEMENT OF THESE VEINS IS KNOWN AS VARICOCELE.
the main function of these pampiniform plexus of veins is to maintain a proper temperature regulation in order to maintain the good sperm production..i.e.natural cooling mechanism
due to enlargement of these veins due to varicocele leading to pooling of blood and raise in temperature that affect the sperm production , larger veins also compresses the vascular supply throug arteries for the testicles and leading to total lose of sperm production finally leading to testicular atrophy..

thats why u have low sperm count and also the sperms are dead known as NECROAZOOSPERMIA..THIS EXACTLY INDICATED HOW FAR UR PROBLEM HAS REACHED

I SUGGEST U TO TAKE URGENT COLOR DOPPLER STUDY OF SCROTUM AND GET THE SURGEY DONE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE TO AVOID PERMANENET DAAMAGE TO UR TESTES..


HOPE THIS WILLL HELP U
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor