Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have varicocele on the left testicle. Any treatment other than surgery?

hello i have a varicocele on my left side of the testicle , i am married for 2 yrs almost and no kids so far , i do not consider surgery at the moment and in case i am obliged which one you suggest? does any kind of sport exercises or food help relieve the illness? what about medicine is there any? i am 36 yrs old, 76 kilogram, 170 centimetre .
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have a varicocele on left side and do not have kids 2 years after marriage.Have you ever done your semen Analysis? if not get it done now to know the sperm count and motility of sperms etc.,because varicocele affects the process of spermatogenesis.
2) There is no medical treatment for it is due to incompitant valves in testicular veins and same can not be corrected by medicine so surgery is the only option.Now a days it is performed by Laproscopic surgery which is very simple and painless. Diet or sport can not cure the varicocele.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor