Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have varicocele in testicle. Withing how many days should surgery be done?

hi sir i m 20 years old i m suffering from varicocele since one year............................... few days ago after diagnosis i came to know that my left testicle is measuring 4.0 cm and the right one is measuring 4.2 cm , the report was given as 3rd stage of varicocele .i would like to know within how many days surgery is to be done?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
Varicocele needs operation when
1. There is scrotal pain.
2. Testis size is less on that side as in your case.
3.Fatherhood is delayed.
Hope this helps,
Wishing you good health
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor