Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have variation in bp. Taking amedpin and tenoric. Normal when taking garlic. What to do?

Hello Doctor.I am a 50 yr old bp was 160 by 100.As prescribed by my doctor I am having Amedpin in the night and tenoric 50 in the evening.I am also having oats and garlic since 3 months,I have noticed that my BP is normal as long as I have garlic.But if I stop it shoots to 140by 190.What should I do?I dont like having garlic.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Ma'm
Thanks for writing to us.
To adjudge that you really have wide fluctuations in your BP or you have uncontrolled or sub-optimally controlled BP we should have frequent readings like 8-10 readings over 2-3 weeks and then see the trend. one more thing we must see the BP in a relaxed state when there is no physical or psychological discomfort and ideally should be near same time of day. Even then , if you feel it is shooting up , then i would like you to get your medication increase by your doctor.
Non-medicinal approaches to decrease BP are optimal weight, daily exercise, low salt intake, no smoking, moderation of alcohol intake (30 ml /day or less) DASH plan diet & meditation.
Modern medicine as yet has not proved any definite role of garlic for control of blood pressure.
feel free to discuss further
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor