Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have vaginal vault prolapse, cystocele, rectocele, enterocele, prolapsed uterus. Do not want mesh. Possible?

Hi. I am a 52 yo with no pain but progressing vaginal vault prolapse. I am a PT in our acute rehab so am required to do heavy lifting. I love my job by the way. I have a cystocele, rectocele, enterocele, and prolapsed uterus. The three options given to me are 1. fix cystocele and rectocele only and do nothing to uterus or 2. Fix prolapses and do a uterine suspension with mesh or 3. have a hysterectomy keep ovaries and fix all the prolapses. I would like to keep my uterus but do not want mesh. Is this approach possible? Thanks. My fear of hysterectomy is accelerated loss of ovarian function (I know they are petering out but why speed it up), diminished orgasms, persistent wt gain. Am I being ridiculous? Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Considering the fact that your prolapse may return if the uterus is not supported as your job involves lifting weights, it is not possible to retain the uterus without a mesh. You can get a hysterectomy done once for all as you need not worry about recurrences with proper vault support. Ovaries can be retained; there will not be any hindrance to sexual life also. As per weight gain, it is a matter of control on diet and regular exercise and it can be maintained if you stick to your weight training and that should not be a problem. It can happen with natural menopause too. Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor