Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have uterus polyps. Whats the treatment? Also infertility. Why did IUI fail?

I have uterus polys, whats the treatment for that? If I will go for suregery then can I try to get pregant in the same cycle when suregery done or Can I try in next cycle? Dr. Said that I have two polyps and should remove. I had early checmical pregancy in May and one week ago had Hysteroscopy and that time found 2 polys. I last cycle was on Gonal 1312.5 and ovidrel 250 shot and got +ve P but failed that cycle. I am paitent of infertility since last may 2011 and went through 2 clomid + IUI , one follistum + iui and one IVF and then one Gonal + IUI at previous clinic. with new Dr. clomid + IUI which was failed and got sucess with Gonal +IUI but it was failed in 7th week and then found Polyps. No mail factor. I have PCOS and my menstrual cycle is 37 days long. If I will go for polyps removal in June then can I try in July, How is the uterus linging after polyps removal? I am 33 yrs old and living in USA.
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

It seems that PCOS and polyps are causing the infertility.

So it is better to get them removed as soon as possible. I am not sure why the polyps were not removed in the same setting as hysteroscopy.

Anyways, IUI is not successful 100% of the times. If there are factors like polyps and PCOS or even without any associated factors IUI will result in pregnancy in only 30-40% cases.

So get the polyps removed. If possible get the ovaries drilled by laproscopy as this will change the hormonal environment and produce ovulation with a good hormonal environment for implantation leading to pregnancy.

All my best wishes are with you.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Sat, 26 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor