Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have uterine fibroids, don't want myomectomy. Might not be able to implant foetus if concieved. Suggestions?

I have uterine fibroids about 5in number and none is small sized.i.e. less than 6cm. I don t want to have a myomectony due to low funds and. Other scary complications, my tummy looks like an8- moth Peggy woman especially when I eat. I need an intervention p,s. am also not married, 34yrs and want to have children. The doctor says I might not implant a fetus if I tried to get pregnant.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
So long as you have all those fibroids, you are going to have difficulty in conceiving and retaining any pregnancy apart from the other complications like menorrhagic cycles and heaviness. You may go for medical management; various treatments are available and your doctor would choose the best one for you. Gonadotropin-releasing hormone analogs, Danazol, Dostinex, aromatase inhibitors, selective progesterone receptor modulators and progesterone antagonists are some of the medications under use and under study. Minimally invasive methods of treatment are available but they are not advisable when fertility is to be preserved and myomectomy is the only such treatment available at present. MRI guided ultrasound treatment is also available. Please discuss with your doctor and get further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor