Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have uterine fibroids and bilateral polycystic ovaries. Missed period, growing breasts and belly. Had unprotected sex. Pregnant?

i have been diagonised with uterine fibriod 1.4cm and bilatera polysctic ovaries . is almost 2 mths that i missed my period my belly and breast seems to be growing bigger dailyso i an wondering if i am preganant even though the dr. did an internal ultra sound. I never had an irregular period before andd i had unprotected sex on day after my last period which was 26thfebruary 2013
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Uterine fibroids and bilateral polycystic ovary cause irregular period (due to anovulation) and obesity.
You should consult a gynecologist for urine, blood test and USG to rule out pregnancy.
Chances of pregnancy are very less in your case because of fibroid and PCOD, both cause infertility.
You should take proper treatment for fibroid and PCOD.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor