Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have uterine fibroids. Should I take Sevista or get surgery done?

Have been prescribed Sevista 120. Shall i try and pass time (what is succes rate ?) or Go for surgery and wind up the trouble. My age 38 completed. Family completed with a son of 11 yrs old. Menstrual cycle average Quarterly for max three days unpredictable. Uterus is anteverted and bulky 11.8 cm x 8.5 cm, volume 39.2 cc with with evidence of multiple myometrial mixed echogenic fibroids larger two measure approx 6.8 x 7.5 cm in posterior myometrial of fundus and approx. 4.9 x 5.0 cm in body posteriorly causing bulge in serosal outline. Larger one is pushing endometrium anteriorty and endometrium measures approx 7.3 mm few small subcentimeter hypoechoic fibroids are seen in distal body and cervix . Pap Smear - Reactive cellular changes associated with immflamation or repair are present.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

This is a very wise question indeed.
From your report you have multiple fibroids and some of them are large 6cm +. They have already started to indent the endometrium and may produce bleeding later. Sevista is used to control uterine bleeding caused by hormonal dysfunction. It has not been tested to treat fibroids.

If hysterectomy is not desired, other treatment options are uterine artery embolisation and Gn Rh analogues. Both have a high failure rate in multiple fibroids.
If family is completed then hysterectomy with preservation of ovaries is a better option.
So discuss this with your doctor and then decide the best course of action.
Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor