Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have uterine fibroids. History of pulmonary embolism, low Hb. Abdominal lump, weight loss. Worried

Over 10 years ago i was found to have large uterine fibroid plus several smaller ones. They say this large fibroid obstructs my right ovary but they believe that it it is infact a fibroid and have offered hysterectomy which i have refused. Obviously my only concern over these years if that i have read online that ovarian tumours can be mistaken for fibroids. 3 years ago i suffered a dvt (which was misdiagnosed by my doctor) which led to a Pulmonary Emblosim. I am not a smoker, not overweight, and there was no explanation for why i had developed a DVT. They said that my fibroid would not be connected in this. A year ago i was admitted to hosptial with dangerously low haemoglobin levels which they put down to my blood loss due to my fibroid. However of late, i am concerned that i feel the lump in my lower abdomen that seems to move side, depending on how i lay, but reduces when i go to the loo. I would also point out that i noticed this over a year ago after losing 2 stone on a diet. I have now got myself stressed that could this so called fibroid actually be an ovarian tumour.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Huge fibroids can cause abnormal uterine bleeding, which in turn can press on blood vessels and can be a reason for DVT. I suggest you to get operated for it, and rule out any other causes for DVT, like any undiagnosed THROMBOPHILIAS. You need to be put on Heparin/ Warfarin which will be decided by your treating physician.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor