Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have urinating urge, less urine. Have taken monotrim, canestan cream, for infection, had blood in urine, pain, thrush

Hi I went to dr last week with a bad kidney infection hurt when I went to toilet also alot of blood and when I sat down it was sore dr gave me monotrim tablets for 5 days and cantestan he cream as I suffer alot with thrush I had a sore at vagina wall

Now tablets have finished I do feel better but I am going to the toilet an awful lot with going and not alot of urine coming out and then 5 minutes later need to go again

Should I go back to dr
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

I have gon through your query, and although you have been advised appropriate treatment for the respective conditions you have, the following could be the reasons for your symptoms not subsiding:
-Inadequate duration of medications
-Inappropriate dosage
-Improper medication used

Although the above two possibilities are quite clear, the third one might not be. The reason why one antibiotic might be appropriate for one individual and ineffective for another is because some individuals might have a developed resistance to that certain antibiotic.

Which is why you will have to re-visit your doctor and get a urine culture and sensitivity examination, which confirms whether or not the infection is still present, provides information on the infection-causing organism and a list of medications which would be most suitable to treat you and the current infection you have.

Please revisit your doctor, and in the meantime, drink plenty of water, and add cranberry juice to your treatment regimen.


Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It would be best to re visit your doctor. From what you are saying the infection may not be completely resolved.
A repeat urine culture is needed to determine if there is another bacteria present and which antibiotics would be most effective.

You also need to drink alot of fluid , the use of cranberry juice may also help you.

I hope this helps you
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor