Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have undergone left radical nephrectomy, bilateral ovarian cystectomy, have been told to be prone to kidney cyst. Advise?

Hi Dr. Sree Bhushan. My name is Rose and had a left radical nephrectomy 2 months ago because of a 4 cm septated renal cyst with parietal calcifications and Bosniak grade 3.I also had bilateral ovarian cystectomy in March 2012. I have been told that I am prone to have cyst in the other kidney as well because very often these things happen to bilateral organs. May I have your advice please? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Good Day!

Renal Cysts are usually benign conditions and since you had a bosniak 3 cyst it was advised you get a nephrectomy. I would just advise you to monitor your remaining kidney with serum creatinine and ultrasound every 3-6months. In terms of prevention there is nothing we can do to prevent development of kidney cyst. Just drink plenty of water and dont get dehydrated. Best of luck.
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor