Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Have ulcer in tongue, pain radiating to ear and neck. Is it cancer?

i have ulcer in right side of back of tounge ,(40yrs female)pain radiating to rt ear and rt side of neck .which is increasing very badly even with eating apple small bite.but subsiding with precautions or with medication .is it cancer tounge or is there any other nonmalignent ulcer(is it possible that it may be nonmalignant)and no other healthproblem
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  528
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello
mouth ulcers normaly heal in 5to 6days .in your case it seem
non healing ulcers .these are very painful and are nonmaligent.
Kindly plz tel me about your oral habits like smoking and tobacco
chewing.apply anaesthetic gels and maintain oral hygiene with
betadiene mouthwash for relief.get a biopsy do
ne to check for
malignancy.avoid hot and spicy food for atleast a week.
Regards
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi
Madam, most likely causes for oral ulcers are Simple APTHOUS ULCERS (Canker sores) or Herpes (in case you had concommitent fever as well). they are generally Painful for few days and may subside thereafter. It is exteremely rare for such an ulcer to be of malignant nature, as in that case, the pain either does not occur or if occur, it does not subsides after taking medications. More over NON-HEALING Ulcers of long standing duration of more than three weeks are something to be worried about. Also, Risk are to those persons who are habitual of tobaccoo chewing or smoking ar having any Syphillis like disease.

If there are two or more ulcers, that has happened many times previously especially during stress/ Summer and Nutritionally defecient states, most likely it will be APTHOUS ONLY.
there are still other causes, like trauma from sharp teeth/ dental appliances, Vitamin defeciencies. any skin disease to name a few.

Apply DOLOGEL CT gel on affected ulcer, take multivitamin at nights, it will subside within 2/3 days.
else, seek some dentist for all other possible mentioned causes.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
IS IT NON HEALI9NG ULCER
TRY THIS MEDICATIONS
CAP.BECASOLE 1 CAP FOR 12 DAYS
OINT .METROGYL DG GEL FOR LOCAL APPLICATION FOR 5DAYS
OINT.ORAGEL FOR LOCAL APPLICATION FOR 5DAYS
TAB.PERINORM 1 TAB TDS FOR 5DAYS
INVESTIGATION
BIOPSY OF TOUNG TO RULE OUT MALIGNANCY
COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT
CHEST XRAY
USG ABDOMEN
ONCOLOGIST OPINION
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor