Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have type 2 diabetes and high BP. Prescribed Citapin, Eritel, Roseday and Vibrania. Want second opinion about medicines

I was detected with type 2 diabetes and high BP 4 months back, since then my doctor has prescribed me Citapin XR 1000, Eritel CH 40, Roseday 20, Prazopress XL 5 and Vibrania D. I am little concerned about so many medicines at a time. I am confident about my Doctor since he is educated but I wanted a second opinion just to make sure that I am on right track. Please guide me.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi Amit.

Thank you for the query. Of course your doctor is educated :).
The BP if it is newly diagnosed, then both Eritel CH and prazopress XL not needed to start together. But in case 4 months back your BP was high and you started with Eritel CH 40 first, then in the following visits your doctor found that it was inadequately controlled, hence added Tab Prazopress XL 5, then it is fine.
About Roseday 20: it is equivalent to Tab Atorvastatin 40 mg. This dose is given to patients with known cardiovascular disease or those whose bad cholesterol (LDL) is beyond 200 mg/dl, and does not come down by 10 mg of Roseday. So discuss the matter with your doctor. For Asian Indian patients we do not prescribe such a high dose of Rosavastatin at the begining when lipids are not very bad.
About Cetapin XR: This is fine.
About Vit D: fine. If you do not want it everyday then taking Vit D satchet once a month also sufices. Discuss with your doctor.
If you are more than 40 years and have type 2 diabetes and high BP then better to add anti-platelet agents which you are not given here. Discuss with your doctor.
I hope you got your answer. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor