Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have type 2 diabetes, PCOS, hyperlipidema, hip pain, diarrhea, gallbladder removed. Explain?

Hi I have type 2 diabetes ,hyperlipidema, pcos ,nafld, and for the past week ive experienced severe pain starting from the right lower quadrant thru to hip that kept me awake at night and diarrhea and then within the past several days I ve been sick vomiting, nausea , extreme diarrhea specially when I eat or drink and alot of pain under rib cage I ve had my gallbadder taken out bout 5 yrs ago I dont know what to do
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

You are a Diabetic with hyperlipidemia and PCOS.
You have undergone cholecystectomy 5 years back.
Now you are complaining of pain in your abdomen.
You must reevaluate your liver now. you can undergo an ultrasound of the abdomen.
It is associated with vomiting, nausea and diarrhea. So this condition may range from acid peptic disease, appendicitis etc..
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor