Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have type 2 diabetes. Missed periods. Trying to conceive. Pregnancy test negative. Precaution to be taken for healthy baby?

hi i missed my periods for 6 days i have a 30 days regular periods trying to conceive,missing my periods since last Sunday the 13th of mail,i have type 2 diabetes ,out of curiosity i did preganancy test 2 times,turned negative,have little white disdcharge from yesterday,could there be chances for a baby,when do u suggest i take a pregnancy test and tell me the precautions i need to take to have a healthy baby with type 2 diabets if ia m pregqanant.very anxious fora baby?
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

It is only a week of missed period. Wait for another week and repeat the urine pregnancy test.
Serum HCG may help to confirm pregnancy more earlier than UPT.
But your giving history white discharge also.
So there may be infection.
Don't hasen to start antibiotics. Do confirm pregnancy and then decide on the antibiotics.
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor