Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have tweaked knee, painful, straightening impossible, had repeated knee injury with lateral meniscus tear. Advised biopsy. MRI?

I injured my knee 2 years ago with a possible lateral meniscus tear, and repeated the injury 3 more times over a year. I have had little to no pain for the last year until last night, sitting on the couch, i tweaked my knee somehow and it is worse than ever. I cant straighten my knee and its very painful and aching. I saw a specialist today, and after touching my knee for a few seconds decided he wanted to do a biopsy. Is he right in skipping an MRI and moving right into cutting into my knee? I had xrays done at a seperate location beforehand and he didnt even look at them, though i know xrays are only good for bone and not soft tissue, it concerns me. Should he move right into a biopsy with no noninvasive imaging first?
Thanks, Liam
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Generally MRI is the first thing done...Arthroscopy and/or biopsy follow - for internal problems...
Probably, your doctor has spotted something outside the joint and planned a straight biopsy..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Gautam Sipani's  Response
Hello, you have locking in knee ad per your history. I don't know the reason behind biopsy but you can surely go ahead with MRI before going under the knife. Thank you
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor