Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have tumor in ovary, pain under ribs, sonogram showed no stones. Going for hysterectomy. Pain due to tumor?

Going in for hyst in 4 weeks. I have tumor in right ovary . No pain in the lower ab, but I have pain in upper under ribs. Sonogram showed no stones. Sometimes I have pain after eating. Could this upper pain (under ribs on right side) be caused by the tumor on ovary? Should I have gallbladder removed same time as hyst, or wait and see if upper pain is still there after hyst? So confused as to what to do.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, kimberlywest64,
You stated that the sonogram showed no stones. Eventhough there
is a condition called "Acalculus Cholecystitis " (Inflammation without
obvious stones) , this may be associated with cholesterol crystals
on the wall of the gallbladder.But this is symptomatic and many people
will experience right sided abdominal pain associated with nausea,
vomiting and even fever and chills .Their urine can turn orange and
eyes turn yellow. I don' think you have all these. At the time of
your surgery, your surgeon can feel the gallbladder and inspect it.
If normal , leave it alone.
Good luck with your surgery.
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor