Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have tubes tied. Taking ortho tri cyclen for bleeding during intercourse. Any alternate treatment?

I am taking OrthoTricyclin for bleeding with intercourse. My tubes are tied so I do not need it for birth control . My doctor told me that I was bleeding because I needed a little extra estrogen . However, I am extremely emotional the week before my period. Any other type of treatment for bleeding without having to take birth control? I would prefer the pharmaceutical type of treatment if possible.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Usually we do not prescribe Ortho Tricyclin to control bleeding after intercourse. We do thorough clinical , Per speculum, and per vaginal examination, PAP test, Hormonal test , blood tests to rule out Coagulation or bleeding disorders, and USG ( Scan) of lower Abdomen. Once we establish the cause for bleeding, then we treat accordingly.

In fact it is the contraindication to use Oral contraceptives in undiagnosed vaginal bleeding. I am sure, your Doctor must have given you these pills after ruling out any other cause for your bleeding.

You may try Primrose Oil for your mood and emotional disturbances before period.
I hope, this information will help you. if there is any other query, do not hesitate to ask.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor