Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have tuberculoma brain. Had fits, tong bite. MRI scan report is 5.2x 7.6x 6.0mm. What is healed granuloma? Time for cure?

sir, i am a tuberculoma brain person.fits and tong bite caused last year Mar 2012 after this i take treatment. MRI scan report is 5.2x 7.6x 6.0mm. treatment : only 2 month Streptomycine inj and still using tabs INH 300 mg, Rifampicin 600mg,benadon 20 mg,Pentocid 40 mg, folic acid 5 mg and Dilantin 300 mg. In Jan 2013 again MRI Scan report is 4.2 x 4.0 mm (healed granuloma). Sir, My question is what is healed granuloma? is it curable or not ? i am ver worry about this. how will it take time to curable?. because last time Dr told me that U will cure after one year because streptomicine inj. please give direction sir.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
Healed granuloma means treated infection, and it means the infection is no longer active, and you have responded to treatment.
The current medications are fine, and TB treatment should be continued for at least 18 months.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor