Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have tooth, back and head aches. Am i pregnant and is it safe to carry after abortion ?

Hi , I think I might have a possibility of being pregnant . Its been a month now since my abortion . 2 weeks or a couple days under that I had unprotected sex . Now with it being 4 weeks , ive noticed being horribly gassy everyday . I havent been having an appetite , and ive been having alot of tooth aches and back aches associated with horrible headaches . Is it possible that I am pregnant ? And is it Safe to carry after an abortion ?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Flatulence and decreased appetite might be a sign of pregnancy, but it is not confirmatory.
Also, toothache, backache and headache are not at all indicative of pregnancy.
For toothache and headache, you should see a Dentist, as you might have some tooth trouble.
The only way to find out if you are pregnant is to see a gynecologist.
You cannot perform a urine pregnancy test, because of your recent abortion, the menstrual pattern is not reliable.
If you had a missed abortion, then it is ideally advisable to conceive after 3 months after taking proper folic acid supplements and proper testing for cause of abortion.
If you had a voluntary abortion, there is no harm in continuing the pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor