Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have tonsillitis, negative strep test. Could mould have caused my sickness?

I was diagnosed with having tonsillitis or a bad upper respiratory infection, as my test for Strep was negative. Previous to this, I discovered that my sink was leaking pretty badly and there was black mold underneath that had accumulated on one side of the sink and the sides. I sprayed with disinfectant and cleaned. Tonight, I moved a bucket and there was a good amount of black mold that had accumulated under that, as well. I have never had tonsil problems. Could this have contributed to me getting sick so suddenly?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Tonsillitis, an infection of the tonsils, is bacterial or viral in nature.
Moulds have not been found to cause tonsillitis.
Though moulds can trigger allergic conditions and/or precipitate allergy, they do not cause tonsillitis.
So, don't you worry.
Your tonsillitis will be treated by antibiotics.
And yes, keep your home clean. And if possible, let sunlight enter the rooms.
Because moulds are notorious for causing allergies, which is troublesome.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor