Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Have tonsillitis, nasal drip, white spot on tonsil. Taken Rafa pen. Ear pain, no fever

hi. i ve been diagnosed with tonsillitis 2 and a half weeks ago after suffering from nasal drip and noticing a white spot on my left tonsil. Took Rafa-pen vk for 10 days and my sympthoms improved although it took a while for the white spot to go away (it was gone about 5 days ago) - yesterday the white spot was back, and today it is gone again. My left tonsil is noticebly bigger and in different shape than the right one and i have slight ear pain. I have don t have fever and my throat is not painful. Should I worry? :( thanks so much.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I have gone through your mail as you said that you are having recurrent tonsillar infection for last two and half week,at the bigening you were having post nasal drip,white spot on your left tonsil, throat pain and fever, after taking medication you got relief but after five days you again developed tonsillitis with same type of white spot on your left tonsil,now you are noticing that your left tonsil is bigger in size and of different shape as compare to right one now you are having slight pain in left ear but no pain in throat,by considering all aspect of your complaints I am suspecting that you are suffering from recurrent tonsillitis with reffered otalgia. you are adviced to consult your for clinical examination of your throat to get some important clinical findings as you are complaining of your left tonsil only thus there are possibilities of tonsillar cyst/tonsilolith of your left are also advice to go for some basic investigations like-Culture & sensitivity of throat swab,routine blood investigations like CBC, ESR, blood sugar etc,in this way by co-relating clinical findings with results of investigations one can diagnose your disease properly than only final line of treatment can be decided.Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor