Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have tonsilitis, on medicines, still have white spots. Strep test negative. Suggestions?

I have tonsillitis . My doc gave me augmentin 10 days, but then it came back 3 days later. Now I m on a z-pak. This is day 4, and although my throat is a little bit better - i still have white spots. If it doesnt get better, should I ask for a throat culture? They already did a rapid strep test and it was negative. I just don t want to have a tonsillectomy and I m worried thats the next step. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You have infection even after a course of augmentin and azithromycin,now you must get done throat swab.for culture and sensitivity, to know the organism and to which drug it is sensitive to.
you must also take care of nasal infection and reflux disease as both being a major cause for recurrent tonsillitis.
In doubt do reply
Answered: Sun, 3 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor