Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have tobacco addiction and psoriasis. Family history of asthma and cancer. Advice?

My husband aged 40 is eating 3 to 4 packets of gutka everyday mostly at night,since last 15 or more years. His weight is 80kgs & height is 5.5ft. His father has asthma , & is now ailing from foodpipe cance. He himself has psorasis. Would like to know about the concerning health hazards. He drinks around 3 pegs of whisky thrice a week. Please guide.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
There are many health hazard that your husband is facing because of his personal habits. Most common in his case is cancer of mouth, tongue, throat and food pipe. If he is swallowing the tobacco, he may also be at risk for cancer of other organs. He will have poor oral hygiene which may lead to many dental problems beside the foul breath.Beside this, he may develop high BP, heart problems, bastritis, excess acid secretion and digestive problems.

He is drinking in moderation which may not be very harmful but adverse effects of excess alcohol intake are liver damage, high BP and heart problems, gastritis, pancreatitis, effects on the brain and psychiatric problems. These are just to name a few and the list is quite long.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Harish Naik's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Your husband is addicted to tobacco chewing and alcohol, he has high risk of cancer ,as along with addictions he has family history of cancer.

Tobacco is known to cause esophagus, lung , oral cavity cancer etc...

Your husband has psoriasis which is an autoimmune disease and it is unlikely to cause any cancer.

I advice you to take your husband to some deaddiction centre , which will help him to get rid of addictions.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor