Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have tiredness, headaches and moody. Will having sex the next day of periods can cause pregnancy?

I just had a baby less then 4 months ago and I have started my period back but I've had unprotected sex and I'm tired all the time and moody and having headaches. My son doesn't keep me up so he's not the cause. My question I guess is if I had sex the day after my period ended march 21st and its April 1st could I still be pregnant

Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Having intercourse the day after your period has almost zero possibility of resulting in pregnancy.
However after childbirth, periods and ovulation are erratic.
You would do well to consult a gynecologist to rule out pregnancy.
Also screen yourself for hypothyroidism, diabetes, calcium and vitamin D deficiency.
Take regular iron and calcium tablets if breastfeeding.
Use a regular form of birth control.
All the best
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor