Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Have tinnitus, heaviness in the ear and dizziness. On bisoprolol and amlodipine for high BP. Do I have Meniere s disease?

I have been having diziness for 6 months on and off and a slight heaviness in the left ear and tiinitus sometimes. I am on bisoprolol , amlodipine and olmesartan for bp. I am mildly diabetic and I am on a diebetic diet. The diziness is positional. Isometimes take betahistine which makes me feel better. How long can I take it and do I have meniers or is it bppv.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Vestibulo-cocchlear nerve ( 8th) is responsible for hearing and balance.
Slight impairment in this nerve may develops hearing loss, tinnitus, imbalance.
Other reason may due to hypertension as you are a patient of high blood pressure .
Bisoprolol,amlopidine. losartan all lower the blood pressure.

Consult an E N T / physician and their opinion will matter.
As far as concerned about use of betahistine ,it depends upon the strength of drug ( dose 16 mg or 48 mg ).
Mienier's disease or bppv will be assessed by consultant.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor