Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Have tinnitus, given trimethoprim for uti. Medicine side effect on tinnitus?

Hi have moderately severe tinnitus in both ears, present for over 2 decades. I have been prescribed a 3 day course of Trimethoprim for a UTI, and I am concerned of any side effects with regards to my hearing. I have taken amoxicillin and metronidazole with no side effects, but if I take diclofenac or ibuprofen I do have temporary increase in my tinnitus.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
tes the brufen paracetamol disprin aspirin vitamins dietry suppliments can increase tinnitis
latest studies shows that taking brufen and paracetamol even taken in once a week can have 25 % more chances of hearing loss and tinnitus
so avoid these medicines
the medicines are antibiotics
you shou;d tke minimum antibiotics if seriously reuire
i think you go ahead with trimethoprin for 3 days and future stick to antiallergics for uti and soar throat
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor