Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have tingling sensation in clitoris after urination. What is wrong?

Hi, I m worried I could be pregnant... I m 18 years old and currently 17 days late for my period... I was due on,on the 28th of February and could of got caught between the 14th - 18th of feb, I ve done three tests in the past week and they have all showed up negative and one invalid. Since having sex (with a condom) my clitorous tingles after I urinate and after sex.... I ve also been feeling sick a lot at night time... I m regular with my periods and on no contraception apart from condoms ....which on the 14th could of possibly split .... I just wanted some advice? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Addressing your concerns one by one. Let me first tell you that a HPT (home pregnancy test) should be used 2 weeks after the last sexual contact, and on the first or second day of the missed period. As you are way passed this period, the urine pregnancy test should detect a pregnancy if you are indeed pregnant. The best time of the day to conduct this test is early in the morning, as that is when the urine is most concentrated.

If this still yields a negative result, you could go about a blood test to check if you are pregnant. When you do go about a blood test, it would be advisable to give your urine sample for investigation as well, as this would help in ruling out any infection (if present), which could explain the sick-feeling and tingling sensation around your clitoris, but not the delay in periods.

These minor investigations should shed some light on your current condition, and help in guiding a doctor through to making a diagnosis.


Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor