Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have tingling, numbness face, arms, had total thyroidectomy for thyroid cancer, gave IV, oral calcium. Total relief?

I have total thyroidectomy for papillary thyroid cancer 4 days back.i have developed hypocalcemia after two days of my surgery.surgoen gave me intravenous and oral calcium.he discharged me after stabilizing my calcium.he prescribed oral calcium and cytomel for six weeks. I am still feeling tingling and numbness around my face ,my question is how long it will take to go away
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
dear sir/ma'm, thanks for visiting HCM. sorry to hear about your problem. as you had undergone total thyroidectomy , you also had total parthyroidectomy it seems. parathyroids are 4 small glands embedded in the thyroid gland. surgeons do try to preserve these parathyroids while doing a total thyroidectomy but sometimes it does not work. the function of parathyroids is to maintain normal calcium levels. in the absence of functional parathyroid glands body is not able to maintain normal calcium levels so you are having hypocalcemia and facing all symptoms of hypocalcemia. calcium supplement IV and oral along with Calcitriol i.e. active form of vitamin D is one way of attending the problem. some patients do respond some do not. please check your serum calcium and serum albumin levels and see your doctor for better correction. all the best
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor