Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Have tingling from shoulder to leg. ECG and blood tests normal. Advice?

Good Afternoon Doctor. I have a light tingling feeling from my left back side shoulder to hip and subsequently to leg. I am always anxious about my health. Two of major anxiety concerns are heart attack or Stroke / tumor . I had my ECG tested and my blood tested last week and doctor advised to do so CBT to get relaxed. My blood results are normal except a decresed in HDL at 34 and LDL at 102. Apart from that all looks normal. But I am an IT specialist working on the computers. Due to my constant work I always get neck pain . Last few time very occassionally I am getting this tingling feeling. Its mild and I can feel it. Do I need to have further check up. I am 35 years with 198 lb and 5 11 . Please advise.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum .
As you stated in your query that you are very health conscious person , this is a very good thing.
Since your work is mainly on computers so this pain and tingling sensation on the left may be a work ( rather over work and stress related problems) problem.
Since your age is 35 years and I T specialist i.e. high risk job, so get in an ECHO of heart and deal accordingly .
As ldl & hdl are normal so don't worry.
Get in blood for sugar level regularly just due to job.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 16 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor