Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have tight foreskin, might be balanitis. What is the treatment?

I seem I have a really tight foreskin which I think might be balanitis. There is a white band around it and hurts to wee and I can see discharge. However I can't wash it as my foreskin is so tight it cracks and cuts when retracting it. I am travelling at the moment so can't see a doctor. What can I do to stop my foreskin from bein so tight and stop my balanitis?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From your history it seems that you are having phimosis giving you this problem.
Due to not be able to retract the fore skin there is collection of smegma, not washed properly.
This collection of smegma will give infection and passing white discharge.
Consult surgeon and get examined and go for Circumcision operation.
Meanwhile try to keep part clean by washing smegma collection.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor