Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have thyroid problem. Removed right lobe. Check with hemithyroidectomy specimen biopsy result. Should I remove left lobe?

Dear Dr Sir,

I have past 6 year thyroid problem. last month 26/Feb/2013 i have removed right lobe thyroid. my hemithyroidectomy specimen biopsy result bellow.

1. Adenomatoid nodule
2. Incidental papillary carcinoma of thyroid (Microscopically 1mm. in size)
3. Margins are free tumour.

Please advaice me, in this case shall i remove left lobe thyroid also. is it major problem, please help me


Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for this query.
I am so sorry to hear about this thyroid problem you have had and the recent biopsy specimen.

You said this was a hemithyroidectomy and from the reports, it is stated that the margins of the specimen are tumor free. This means that all of it was successfully taken off. You should not be any worried but make sure you closely report any new symptoms in future to you doctor.

I will not particularly recommend surgery given the fact that the margins were free from any tumor cells at this time. But if there should be need in future, consider doing so.

I hope you find this information helpful and provides guidance on how to approach this problem. I wish you good health and hope you continue using our services.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor