Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have thrush, swelling, itch, pain, burning, used fluconazole, clotrimazole, later showed improvement, but red discharge seen

Hi imAnna, i have a question regarding clotrimazole cream.unfortunately I got thrushthe sond time in my life, im thirty, and I used one tablet 150 fluconazole, clotrimazole pessary and keep onusi g for the third day clotrimazole in the form of cream, I noticed slight improvement in terms of , ess swelling, pain, burning, itchiness, but I notice reddish discharge now and unpleasant smell.what does it mean?
Thank you, Anna
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having super added bacterial infection along with fungal infection.
Continue with medicine.
You may require one course of antibiotic oral medicine to control this infection.
Keep local part clean, dry and airy.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor