Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have thrombus in dual sinus, taking Coumadin. Will taking Oxyelite contraindicated my medication?

I am a 21 year female in pretty decent physical shape, about 5 6 , 155 lbs, I started running about 3-4 miles everyday for the past 3 or so months. Before which, I had a short stint in the hospital in which a thrombus was discovered in my dual sinus . The cause of which has yet to be determined even though I ve undergone a battery of blood tests for genetic analysis . I am current on 10 mg of Coumadin a day and get my PT/INR checked bi-weekly. I was wondering if taking oxyelite pro would contraindicate my medication?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for being with us.
Oxyelite is a herbal cum chemical weight loss supplement that is used as a natural fat burner to help users lose weight. While the drug can have a significant effect on a person's weight loss abilities, it can also lead to uncomfortable side effects like menstrual irregularities,heart problems and excessive sweating and more.

There is no documented evidence or study regarding the drug interaction between coumadin and and oxyelite.

As coumarin is very essential for you than oxyelite and coumadin has very narrow therapeutic range it is better to avoid taking oxyelite.

You can use other form of therapy for weight reduction with doctor's consultation.

Hope you have satisfied with the answer.

For more queries you can write to us.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor