Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have thrombosis and never had any miscarriages before. Suggested clexane 40mg Injection twice a week.

Hi, Doctor has advised my wife, who is 28 weeks pregnant , 2 injections per week of Clexane 40mg She doesn t have thrombosis and never had any miscarriages before The reason doctor has given is that there is just enough amniotic fluid but there is a danger that it can go below the required limits Her CBC results say that the platelets count is 120000 whereas according to the doctor it should be 140000 They earlier asked her to use Loprin which she didnt use Please advise whether it is appropriate to take Clexane injections. Another query is that when she had the first injection earlier this week, the skin area where it was injected has turned blue. Is it normal ? Also is it possible to get injected in some area other than belly ? Thanks. Kind Regards, Omer
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!
Clexane is LMW heparin and is given to prevent blood clots it basically makes the blood thinner preventing formation of clots and complications and it has to be given sub cutaneously as far as site of injection is concerned you can ask the doctor if it can be given in thigh if the belly is not feasible and the bluish discoloration is because of bleeding at the site i think. and you can get a second opinion from another gynaecologist or clinical haematologist if you are not happy with the treating doctor.
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor