Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have throat pain after cold. Need cure

Hello, My throat hurts but I am not sick. I had a normal 3 days cold about two weeks ago. But I feel as if my throat has bothered me even before the cold. I also feel as if there is drip... Or a reason to constantly swallow . This is more evident after meals and in the evening. That or I m just too busy during the day to notice it.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to HH.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding throat pain and cold. As you observed that your throat infection appeared before cold, it does not matter because nose and throat both are exposed to external air and air born infection may catch any of these two or both these or one after the other. But once the nose gets infected infection may reach to throat due to posterior nasal drip, and infection from nose may also reach to sinuses.

To treat your this problem yu should take ANTIBIOTIC preferably according to culture and sensitivity of throat swab, along with antibiotic you can take MUCOLYTIC and DECONGESTANTand STEAM INHALATION for thining out secretion and easy expectoration.

I hope this wil help you.

Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
All these symptoms suggest that you might be suffering from upper respiratory tract infection(most probably viral infection)

The management consists of:
1. Drinking of warm fluids to reduce throat pain
2. Antihistamines to provide symptomatic relief
3. Analgesics like paracetamol

If symptoms still will be better to consult an ENT specialist.
Meanwhile...avoid taking cold food & drinks, maintain adequate hydration & take soft, non-spicy foods.

Wish you good health & a speedy recovery.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor