Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have throat infection, took antibiotics, didnot go completely. Is this likely to be cancer?

Hi, I am worried. I have had a throat infection and dr gave me antibiotics and it improved however it didn t go completely and now it feels like there is something in back of my throat. I just looked in mirror and there is a small clear bump near the punching bag at the top back of my throat. Is this likely to be cancer?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Cancer is rare and usually found in elder smokers and alcoholics. This isnt the first thing to think of. This can be consequence of throat infections or abscess. YOu should do throat smear test and repeat antibiotic therapy if neccessary. ALso visit ENT before that,but I think this is nothing to be woried and it will heal as every infection does. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor