Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have the HPV, experienced strange discharge. Can it be cancer?

I have the HPV (strain 16 and 18) virus and recently have experienced strange discharge after sex with my husband of 12 year. At first it was brown, now its orange. The Dr. found pre cancer cells but wont tell me anything more. They found something during my colposcopy to biopsy , and again, the Dr. doesn t have any answers. Now I have to wait 2 weeks for results.. I m not afraid if its cancer, nor am I afraid to die. I just want someone to be honest and upfront with me. Are these symptoms of cancer? How often does this scenario happen to woman, and it ending up being harmless?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
HPV that is Human Papilloma Virus is greatly associated with cervical cancer. Mainly HPV 16 and 18 causes 70% of total disease (reference As, some precancerous cells were also found during colposcopy to biopsy there is a high chance of getting cervical cancer.
But, sometimes reactive cells can also looks like malignant cells which causes a wrong assumption. So, Histopathology is the only way to clear these confusion. So, wait for the report. There is none who can tell you with guarantee that you have canmcer or not.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor