Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have tested positive for Australia antigen post taking Hep B and A vaccinations. Cause?

Hi I am currently taking the Hep A and Hep B vacinnation. I have taken 2 doses of the Hep B and one does of Hep A. I am supposed to complete the final Hep B does in 2 months, but on a routine general test which was tekn 6 days ago, I was tested for the Australian Antegen, and I tested positive. Is this due to the vaccination I am taking or do I really have Hep B, because I really don t live a riotous life??
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your post. Following 1-4 months of Hepatitis B vaccination blood test should show anti-hepatitis B surface antigen antibody (anti-HBsAg) level above 100 mIU/ml as adequate response. This is only occurs in about 85-90% of individuals. This is known as Australia Antigen too.

As you mentioned "I really don't leve a riotous life" it is advisable to get the levels of the antibody measured to know your exact status.

Wishing you all the best.
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor