Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have terrible reaction to antibiotics, urine positive for bacteria, prescribed Keflex 500. Should I wait for complete urinalysis?

I just got back from an Urgent Care facility for which I thought I may have a bladder infection . They said my urine was +1 positive for bacteria and I should start on antibiotics today. I have terrible reactions to antibiotics. They prescribed Keflex 500 2x day for 3 days. My question is since the test seemed to be close to full positive do I have to start Keflex today or should I wait til Wed. when I get the full details of the urinalysis which they sent in to the lab. Thank you so much. I am vbery concerned about starting antibiotics if I don t need them. Debra Schreiber
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
If you are not very much symptomatic you can wait till the complete urine analysis report. You can be prescribed appropriate antibiotic according to urine culture sensitivity report. If you are sensitive to any particular antibiotic you can avoid that. I believe you can wait.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor