Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Have temporal lobe epilepsy, short term memory, concentration. Prescribed Epilim. Opinion?

Hi i have temporal lobe epilepsy , with abnormalities on left hand side of brain. My memory has been poor and the epilepsy not too well controlled lately. I am on 2mg rivotril . My neurologist says i must start taking 300cr epilim for the epilepsy and it will help the short term memory and concentration. what do you think?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is clear that you have to take additional medication, as your current drug (rivotril) has not controlled your seizures.

Regarding the choice of drug, I would prefer oxcarbazepine or carbamazepine. These medications are very effective for temporal lobe epilepsy. In addition, they do not affect the memory, whereas, epilim (Sodium valproate) can have adverse effects on memory.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor