Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have tb. Had misscarage earlier, on medication. Is conceiving with a healthy baby possible?

hi mam i m 27year old,i gt married in 2012,i had a misscarage in dec,there after i m suffring from tb,i hv to take medicine till october,i want to concieve,i want to know may try to concieve from august,or after complting the dose,i m so afraid because i m 27year old nd i had miscarriage,nd now tb.pls suggest me,best advice.can i concieve a healthy baby, nd wats the gud timw for this. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
There are various causes of a miscarriage which should be ruled out before you plan a pregnancy.
Common reasons are genetic causes, auto immune conditions, abnormalities of uterine shape and size, infections, hormonal imbalance.
You can try conceiving from august definitely.
Take regular folic acid supplements.
Tuberculosis can cause endometrial damage and tubal block leading to infertility.
If you do not conceive within six months of trying naturally, please see an Infertility specialist.
Meanwhile, take regular B complex multivitamins and liver supportives while on treatment for TB.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for your query.
You should complete your antitubercular treatment before your concievement because some antitubercular drug harmful in pregnancy.
You should consult a gynecologist before your concievement because you have previous miscarriage and T.B. also causes infertility(tubal blokage).You should take folic acid 3months before your concievement.
You may conceive a healthy baby so don't worry.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor