Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have taken cytotec orally and insertion to abort. Pregnancy still positive. Medicines affected baby?

Hi doc, im 8 weeks pregnant now and just last two weeks i took total 30 pcs of cytotec orally and inserted. Coz i cant have this baby. Ive bleed already for a day but ive tested and still positive and go for ultrasound. If i decided to keep this baby will those medicine affect to my babys health?will she/he comes out normal?thanks!

Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It is still possible that the medication did not work to abort the fetus. At 8 weeks pregnant, you would have had a significant amount of bleeding. Given that it sounds like you did not bleed much, the chances are that you are still pregnant. An ultrasound done as soon as possible will determine if this is the case. If you are still pregnant it is extremely unlikely that this has had any affect on your fetus. I would recommend that you talk about this with your doctor.

I hope that this helps and good luck - Please ask me if you have specific questions!
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor